Footminders Foot Care Archive
footminders.easyjournal.com
The health of our feet is incredibly important to our overall well-being. Here are some tips and advice to keep your feet in top shape and prevent any foot-related complications later on.
3.7.2010
Plantar Fasciitis Therapy: Overpronation and Flat Feet: Effective Procedures
Many patients who experience heel pain assume that it's nothing to worry about and will go away with rest and less activity. However, in some cases the heel pain is a red flag for something that the doctor may need to treat. Malformed foot conditions such as overpronation or fallen arches can lead to more severe conditions such as plantar fascitis. This often debilitating pain in the heel area of the foot can be treated in a sterile back office as an outpatient.

Over-pronation and Flat Feet Can Lead to Serious Anatomical Issues

According to the American Podiatric Medical Association (APMA), plantar fasciitis can be caused by faulty biomechanics and walking motion. These issues can include overpronation and fallen arches, for instance. When the feet and leg biomechanics are out of line with the entire body, excessive impact and jarring are put on foot structures that are not intended to absorb those pressures. For instance, jumping or even being heavier than recommended can all be contributing factors for heel pain.

Solutions and Plantar Fasciitis Therapy

A surgery known as Instep Plantar Fasciotomy is one treatment for plantar fasciitis that is completed while the patient's foot and ankle are completely numbed. The plantar fascia is a ligament of tissue to blame for the excruciating discomfort caused by this condition. The doctor makes an incision in the heel across the length of the heel. The fluid-filled area and injured tissue is taken out from the affected foot. Once the opening is stitched up, a walking cast is recommended to be used for about 4-6 weeks, depending upon the patient's recovery.

Plantar Fasciitis Therapy Can Be Treated Non-Surgically

A type of cutting edge technology being used today to heal foot conditions is with waves of low level sound. Denominated extracorporeal shock wave therapy (ESWT), this technology aims to use small levels of sound waves to destroy the affected tissues. It sounds counterproductive, but it isn't. The damaging of these tissues in small amounts actually evokes the body's healing response and helps the plantar fasciitis to resolve itself. In a study done in the early part of this decade, it took 800 study participants about two months to heal completely with about eighty-five percent success.

Plantar Fasciitis Therapy with Less Down Time

Lastly, shorter down time can be achieved with treatment of plantar fasciitis if an endoscopic procedure is performed. In this surgical solution, the foot is anesthetized while the patient is awake. Given that some doctors may prefer to use a general anesthesia, that is also a viable way to perform the procedure with reduced stress to the patient. Quarter-inch incisions are made in the sides of the heel to access the affected areas. A tiny camera is used to assist the doctor to find the plantar fascia ligament. After it has been found, the surgeon fixes the problems inside and closes the wound.

Plantar Fasciitis Therapy is Better Today than Ever Before

Statistics show that surgery is needed in about five percent of the cases of heel pain from plantar fasciitis, it's good to be aware of the procedures that surgeons are using today. Following up after surgery with physical therapy is one of the best things patients can do after undergoing any of these procedures. Manual manipulation, water pool exercise, and lengthening the tissues are just some of the many procedures that can assist. For patients with walking gait deformities and biomechanics problems such as overpronation or fallen arches, orthtotic insoles are advised to halt reappearance of heel pain.
2.12.2010
Shin Pain: New Massage Treatments to Relieve the Pain
Treating shin splints can be tricky when the area is too tender to even touch. From the ultra-sensitive nerves to the inability to put pressure on the shin, it is one of the uncomfortable foot ailments. Even so, with the right treatments, shin splints relief can be a welcomed light at the end of the tunnel. Including the proper use of orthotics and several innovative massage methods, pain relief is possible.

Shin Splints is Caused by Several Factors

Shin splints are commonly occurring injuries that are caused by some major factors:

* Anterior muscles that are out of shape or tight posterior leg muscles
* Jogging on a hard surface or a dramatic increase of physical activity
* Wearing shoes that are too tight or small including lack of heel cushion or footwear lacking support
* Having flat feet


If immediate attention is not given to lifestyle adjustments, shin splints can become a major health issue. For example, when it comes to police officers, they must stay fit and strong so they can keep up with their job. With better upkeep of fitness, however, shin splints can quickly become an issue.

Make Orthotic Insoles a Part of Your Footwear Routine

Several studies have proven that orthotics help relieve shin splints by offering cushioning and arch support. These are a few of the major factors listed above that can be addressed right away. Many orthotics for athletes can take the edge off pressure on the bones and ligaments. These devices reduce the impact to be absorbed into the insoles rather than allowing the joints to take the brunt of the impact. For people with flat feet, orthotics made for for sports can be purchased with proper arches so that normal arch support is provided to the feet. Wearing appropriate arch support is vital to the efficient functioning of our feet.

Stretching and Ice for Shin Splints

Apart from icing the painful areas and taking NSAIDs, more can be done in addition to strengthening exercises and stretches. Massage therapies can have a profound impact in the time required for healing. One recommended exercise is to massage under water. Massaging underneath cold water is highly recommended, because it can help to lessen the swelling.

Shin Splints is Easy with Massage

One underwater massage technique involves first dunking the lower legs in a bucket with ice cubes. This will lessen the swelling and also help the nerves to become less irritated. Never jam fingers into the shins, because this can cause a sudden shooting pain in the legs. Instead, for a touch-free massage, have them point their toes and flex their foot alternately underneath the water. A type of massage that is done by the affected person, the muscles are made stronger while being elongated and soothed. It also strengthens the anterior tissues while stretching the posterior muscles in tandem.

Shin Splints Relief is Easy with Hand-Held Massagers

Another massage that helps tremendously for shin splints is by way of a battery-operated or plug-in massager that massages with vibration. With nerves ultra-sensitive to touch, giving a skin-to-skin massage simply isn’t the best option. Some massagers wrap around the leg via a neoprene sleeve while others are square and flat and can massage simply by resting the leg on top of the pad. For shortened posterior leg muscles, a roller-type massage machine (handheld) can also be highly effective for massaging calf muscles.

You no longer have to let shin splints keep you out of the action. With the everyday use of orthotics and these two massage techniques; shin splints can be painless and extremely effective.
1.12.2010
Three Foot Treatments for Morton's Neuroma and Metatarsalgia
When pain in your feet stops you from your normal activities, there seems to be nothing that can help, other than to sit down. Seemingly endless visits to the medical clinic, work losses, inactivity, and even weight gain can all be side effects of constant foot pain. Nevertheless, there are effective solutions available. Eastern acupuncture, special massage techniques, high heel insoles, and foot creams and oils can aid your feet be relieved of pain for good.

Your feet will have not only fewer pains such as metatarsalgia, but the inflammation will subside so that sensitive nerve endings can heal and be calmed. Muscles of the feet are another major problem area for many people.. All three of these healing, all natural remedies will have you free from foot discomfort almost instantly.

Acupuncture Can Make Ball Of Foot Pain a Thing of the Past

Eastern acupuncture is the practice of putting in hair-thin needles into "chi", a name for regions in the body to restore the energy and blood flow that has been interrupted by injury. This can easily happen on our feet with athletic activities, wearing high heels, and with certain foot conditions such as metatarsalgia and Mortons Neuroma. Treatment for Mortons Neuroma can begin with a variety of massage techniques and needle acupuncture to relieve tender nerves and help to start the healing process.

Acupuncturists practice a necessary art in that they are usually able to eliminate chronic pain in the feet in their patients. In a 1999 study reported in the journal "Acupuncture in Medicine", researchers have discovered that electrical stimulation of the needles boosted blood flow to the trouble spots and facilitated healing.

Trying Massage Therapy Can Speed Healing Time for Morton's Neuroma

Healthy blood flow can be key when trying to heal ailments that affect our feet. Massage techniques can help with metatarsalgia and aid in Morton's Neuroma. These techniques are becoming very popular among sports therapists, and massage therapists, reflexologists, and physical therapists. By massaging the bottoms of the feet with a gentle sweeping touch, blood flow is brought to the feet instantly.

According to the American Massage Therapy Association, two great techniques involve specifically using the thumbs. Several techniques seem to work best, including the thumb sweep and walk methods. With the first technique, the thumbs are held on the top of the feet and then move in a sweeping motion up and down. The second procedure involves the thumbs being held on the bottom of the feet and are walked towards the toes while pressing steadily.

Nature's Little Miracles Help Ball Of Foot Pain

Mother Nature provides her own special foot treatments. Some of the best foot creams and oils have natural oils in the ingredients to relieve, refresh, and augment blood flow. One such essential oil is menthol. Extracted from the leaves of the mint plant, once administered to the skin, menthol provides a cooling feeling.

Mother Nature also made camphor and eucalyptus to soothe and cool our aching feet. These natural oils have similar results to menthol because they provide a cooling sensation and help to increase blood flow. Aloe also helps hydrate and cleanses feet while giving lubrication during massage therapy. For people who need their feet soaked in a soothing warm bath, Epsom salts help draw toxins out of the feet while decreasing swelling.

One of the essential ways to get a handle on foot pain caused by wearing fashionable dress shoes are insoles for high heels. These devices prop ip your arches and metatarsal areas, thus lessening the stress on the balls of our feet.

Whether you have metatarsalgia, are already using high heel insoles, or need Mortons Neuroma; acupuncture, massage, and foot oils can help. Get better and get back on your feet today by trying out these three fabulous techniques.
12.16.2009
Treat Your Feet Right If You Suffer From Shin Pain or Pain In The Heel
At times when your feet are fatigued, in pain, and abused, the discomfort frequently can turn intolerable. High-impact activities can exert tremendous strain on our feet, and cause problems with our lower body. Painful blisters, heelspurs, and shin splints can make any slight movement a chore. Nonetheless, there are some choice options that can help ease the pain and start the healing process when performed habitually. Here are 3 things to help your feet feel better so you can get back to your life.

The First Weeks of Training Can Cause Blisters

Blisters are caused by the friction of tight shoes. They can grow on any area of the foot, but the back of the heel is the most affected site. Given that the skin is the largest organ in our bodies, and accountable for protecting us from bacteria and viruses, a blister should not be purposely popped. Podiatrists advocate the use of moleskin as a great choice for shielding an un-popped blister to avoiding it from breaking open. If a blister has already popped, it is suggested to clean the area and apply Neosporin. Then, keep the site wrapped with a bandage.

How to Deal with Shin Pain Challenges

Some athletes and runners can experience a more serious condition involving shin splint pain. This extremely painful condition is caused by abuse of the lower leg by running, repeated jumping, or brisk walking. The precise origin of the injury is still being researched, but they seem to affect a tendon located in the shin known as the posterior peroneal tendon. Given that this problem also seems to affect people who tend to overpronate their feet (over-pronation is the inward rolling of the foot), special support devices in the shoes, known as insoles for sports are very useful.

Treatment for shin splint pain may consist of icing the area, resting it until it is healed, and doing activities that are non-impact such as using a stationary bicycle or swimming. To stop the injury from returning, wear sports insoles when you participatein impact activities.

Heel Pain Can Mean Major Problems

Plantar fasciitis is one of the most painful heel and foot issues to suffer from. Plantar fasciitis pain arises when the plantar fascia is overstretched and becomes inflamed, torn, and irritated. A proper method to treat these conditions right away is with proper arch support and padding, which can be provided by using insoles for sports. Other treatment options including icing the area and seeing a physical therapist are also helpful.

When your feet and legs experience pain, your body is trying to send a clear message: it needs help. Sometimes, the mere act of resting from strenuous workouts for a short period and wearing insoles for sports is enough. However, when more severe problems develop such as shin splint pain, a podiatrist should enter the picture in order to appropriately evaluate the problem and provide appropriate treatment.
12.1.2009
Alternative Treatments for Excess Pronation and Poor Arch Support
Chronic pain in the lower body can sometimes indicate the need for surgery. Even though it may be sometimes a necessary path, there are methods that can be used to evade a surgical procedure if done soon enough. Early intervention is essential when it comes to treating painful lower leg conditions like plantar fasciitis, hammertoes, and shin splints. Though some of these methods may seem unconventional, or even simplistic, they are quite helpful when dealing with the early stages of painful issues that occur in the feet, ankles and shins.

Adjusting Footwear Choices and Massaging Feet Can Help

A very helpful treatment option is massage . When ill-fitting shoes are worn, our feet can get calluses, blisters, corns, and bunions. Help your feet by ditching narrow, tight shoes if they hurt on day one If you're unable to do so, circulation can be restored to the feet through gentle massage and will help them recover. Tenderness and aggravation may be caused by compressed nerves, lack of circulation, and fluid build-up. Massaging the affected area with a soft touch is the best way to soothe painful feet. Soaking in warm Epsom salts is also the perfect technique to soothe tightened muscles and fluid build-up. The use of a foot cream that contains menthol or eucalyptus is an appropriate method to provide the foot with a cooling boost.

The Mechanics of Pronation

Foot pronation is the tendency of the foot to rotate either outward or inward during regular walking movements. When the extent of inward or outward roll is harsh, it can cause arch support complications, as well as shin pain and plantar fasciitis. Acupuncture is a viable means of treating foot and lower leg problems. The concept behind the needle and the special points they stimulate is to open up blood and electric flow to the affected areas. As a result, the region is able to cure by itself, and the pain is alleviated. Amedical study conducted in 1996 showed that acupuncture was able to successfully return blood flow to the areas that had previously suffered from lack of blood flow.

How Orthotic Inserts Can Help Heal Feet

Using orthotics is a good method to prevent foot conditions in the first place, as well as for treating lesser foot pain due to lacking arch support. When the foot arch faiuls to support itself during everyday activities, the arch fails to absorb the impact of the body's weight. The full power of the impact can cause heel spurs, shin pain, and fascia swelling, just to name a few. By using arch support inserts, the arch is appropriately supported, and the entire foot works appropriately with respect to impact being absorbed. This simple supplement to your shoes can improve comfort during physical activity as well as banish foot pain.

For people who suffer from foot pain and conditions of the lower leg, simply walking can be excruciating. Nevertheless, with adequate preventive care and gentle treatment provided early on, the feet can be healed before the situation worsens and re-injury can be prevented.
March 2010
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Powered by Easyjournal